State v. Langley, Unpublished Decision (5-14-2004) , 2004 Ohio 2459 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 32} Insofar as appellant failed to establish the first element of self-defense, even assuming arguendo that appellant was entitled to a special instruction regarding his duty to retreat, we find that any alleged error on the part of the trial court was harmless. See Jackson, supra. As such, we find appellant's first assignment of error not well-taken.

    {¶ 33} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying the motion for judgment of acquittal as to Count 3, gross abuse of a corpse. We disagree.

    {¶ 34} R.C. 2927.01(B), Abuse of a Corpse, states: "No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities."1

    {¶ 35} Crim.R. 29(A), Motion for Acquittal, provides, in pertinent part: