State v. Perkins, Unpublished Decision (3-27-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Id. Although a reviewing court may find the verdict supported by sufficient evidence, it may nonetheless conclude the verdict is against the manifest weight of the evidence and reverse for a new trial.Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. A reversal on manifest weight grounds must be by a unanimous court. Id. at 389.

    In order to determine whether appellant's conviction on two counts of patient abuse was supported by the sufficiency and/or manifest weight of the evidence, it is necessary to establish the elements of patient abuse. R.C. 2903.34(A)(2) provides: "No person who * * * is an agent or employee of a care facility shall * * * [c]ommit abuse against a resident or patient of the facility." The term "abuse," as applied to this case, is defined as "knowingly causing physical harm * * * to a person by physical contact with the person * * *." R.C. 2903.33(B)(2).