Matter Of: Wood, Unpublished Decision (6-28-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] It could also be viewed as an irrelevant written motion filed simply to formalize the Stachowiaks' prior oral request. Therefore, the juvenile court properly labeled the Stachowiaks' motion moot because, in actuality, the court had already considered it, i.e. the issues have ceased to exist.

    Further, the Stachowiaks attempt to argue that their petition for custody is a cause of action that is separate from the county's custody suit. They filed their petition under R.C.2151.23 (A) (2) which gives the juvenile court jurisdiction "to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." However, they filed their petition under the same case number as the county's suit, which supports the proposition that their custody petition was basically an attempt to intervene rather than a separate cause of action. Moreover, Mrs.