Freeny v. City of San Buenaventura , 216 Cal. App. 4th 1333 ( 2013 )
[…] (a); M.P. v. City of Sacramento (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 121, 128-129 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 812]; accord, Bradford v. State of California (1973) 36 Cal.App.3d 16, 20-21 [111 Cal.Rptr. 852] [public entity has both direct and vicarious liability].)

    Plaintiffs allege that the City is liable for two reasons. First, they argue that the City is vicariously liable for the City Council defendants’ actionable misrepresentations, even though the City cannot be held directly liable for any misrepresentations under section 818.8. We reject this argument for two reasons. As we discuss above, the City Council defendants are themselves immune. Because they are immune, so is the City. (§ 815.2, subd. (b) [“a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability”].)