Morse v. Olmer , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 346 ( 2021 )
[…] Grand Island Public
    Schools, 
    297 Neb. 347
    , 
    899 N.W.2d 893
     (2017).
    At trial, and on appeal, the parties do not explicitly address
    whether the district court had jurisdiction to consider the
    Morses’ action. In Kaylee’s brief on appeal, she does argue
    that the district court abused its discretion by failing to take
    Aaron into consideration when awarding the Morses grand-
    parent visitation. As a part of her argument, Kaylee asserts
    that the Morses failed to serve Aaron with a copy of their
    complaint pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803
    (2) (Reissue
    - 351 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    MORSE v. OLMER
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 346
    2016), which requires a petition seeking grandparent visitation
    to “be served upon the parent or parents or other party having
    custody of the child and upon any parent not having custody
    of such child.” However, in her brief, Kaylee does not go so
    far as to argue that the Morses’ failure to serve Aaron with a
    copy of the complaint constituted a jurisdictional defect. Upon
    our review, we conclude that the failure of the Morses to add