Morse v. Olmer , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 346 ( 2021 )
[…] custody of the child and upon any parent not having custody
    of such child.” However, in her brief, Kaylee does not go so
    far as to argue that the Morses’ failure to serve Aaron with a
    copy of the complaint constituted a jurisdictional defect. Upon
    our review, we conclude that the failure of the Morses to add
    Aaron as a party to the proceedings deprived the district court
    of jurisdiction.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323
     (Reissue 2016) is entitled “Necessary
    parties; brought into suit; procedure.” Section 25-323 provides
    in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice
    to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when
    a determination of the controversy cannot be had without
    the presence of other parties, the court must order them to
    be brought in.
    The language of § 25-323 tracks the traditional distinc-
    tion between necessary and indispensable parties. Midwest
    Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 
    296 Neb. 73
    ,
    
    894 N.W.2d 221
     (2017). This court, in In re Trust Created by
    Augustin, 
    27 Neb.