JACKSON, LEMUELE, PEOPLE v ( 2011 )
[…] imposed upon the conviction of reckless endangerment in the first
    degree, a class D felony. Although defendant failed to preserve that
    contention for our review (see People v Nieves, 2 NY3d 310, 315-317),
    we nevertheless exercise our power to review it as a matter of
    discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]). As
    the People correctly concede, the orders of protection issued in favor
    of the victims of that crime exceed the maximum legal duration of the
    applicable version of CPL 530.13 (4) (ii) in effect at the time of
    sentencing, i.e., when the judgment was rendered. That version
    provided that the duration of an order of protection entered in
    connection with a felony conviction shall not exceed “three years from
    the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate . .
    . sentence of imprisonment actually imposed” (id.). Moreover, the
    duration may not be applied to the aggregate sentence but, rather,
    “ ‘must be added to the maximum term of the sentence imposed’ ” for
    the count upon which the order of protection was based (People v
    Harris, 285 AD2d 980).