State of West Virginia v. Johnnie Franklin Wills ( 2017 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, State ex rel. Appleby v. Recht, 
    213 W.Va. 503
    , 
    583 S.E.2d 800
     (2002) (citation omitted). Further, “West Virginia Code § 61-11-18
    is designed to deter those who are incapable of conforming their conduct to legitimately enacted
    obligations protecting society[,]” and we have noted that “[s]tates have a valid interest in
    deterring and segregating habitual criminals[.]” Appleby, 213 W.Va. at 517, 
    583 S.E.2d at 814
    (citations omitted).
    Nonetheless, sentences imposed may not run afoul of Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia
    Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor
    excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be
    proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.” We have held that “a criminal sentence
    may be so long as to violate the proportionality principle implicit in the cruel and unusual
    punishment clause of the Eight Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article III, § 5
    of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v.