Columbus v. Childs, Unpublished Decision (7-21-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3683 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 18} Section 3701.143 of the Ohio Revised Code provides:

    For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals toconduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizingthem to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject totermination or revocation at the discretion of the director.

    (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 19} Based upon the testimony of Mr. Ward adduced at the suppression hearing in the present case, it is clear that the department exercised its statutorily conferred discretion when faced with the question of whether to apply the amended version of Ohio Adm.