Rivercrest Farm, Inc. v. Taber, Unpublished Decision (6-10-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] In addition, it is well established that the reviewing court must give deference to the trial court since the trial judge sits in the best position to observe witnesses and weigh credibility. Berger v. Dare (1994), 99 Ohio App.3d 103, 106, 649 N.E.2d 1316, citing C.E.Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 8 O.O.3d 261, 376 N.E.2d 578; Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984),10 Ohio St.3d 77, 461 N.E.2d 1273.

    R.C. 1775.05(A) defines a partnership in fact as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . ." Although there is no bright-line rule to help us determine the existence of a partnership in fact, R.C.1775.06(C) and (D) provide courts with certain guidelines.