Byrd v. Mickens-Byrd, Unpublished Decision (5-23-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] [Sic.]

    2. The Court's assertion that "[t]here was no trial in this case. Further, the Court stated, "Because there was no trial, Plaintiff's Motion for a New Trial is not proper and must be denied." (ASSIGNMENT #2) (Decision and Entry, pgs 2-3, Trial, date-stamped July 11, 2001) Exhibit 43 (line #1), clearly disputes this allegation. In addition, O.R.C. 2321.01 clearly states, "a motion for a new trial is not necessary as a prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence submitted to the trial court where such evidence to be considered appears as a part of the record filed in the appellate court (EMPHASIS ADDED)." Finally, O.R.C., 2321, does not set forth any specific time restraints. [Sic.]