State v. Collier, Unpublished Decision (3-7-2005) , 2005 Ohio 944 ( 2005 )
[…] In other words, the accused has a constitutional guarantee to a trial free from prejudicial error, not necessarily one free from all error." State v. Brown,65 Ohio St. 3d 483, 485, 1992-Ohio-61. After reviewing the record, we find that there is substantial evidence to support the guilty verdict. Based upon the foregoing reasons, the first assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 21} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred to his prejudice when it allegedly did not properly explain his right not to testify at trial. R.C. 2945.43 states that in a criminal case, "a person charged with an offense may, at his own request, be a witness, but not otherwise." However, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that "a trial court is not required to conduct an inquiry with the defendant concerning the decision whether to testify in his defense." (Emphasis sic.) State v. Bey, 85 Ohio St. 3d 487, 499,1999-Ohio-283.