In re M.B. Mental Hygiene Legal Service , 797 N.Y.S.2d 510 ( 2005 )
[…] SCPA 1750-b (1) provides that “[u]nless specifically prohibited by the court” the guardian for a mentally-retarded person appointed pursuant to SCPA 1750 has the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the mentally-retarded person which “may include decisions to with*30hold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment” as defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (e). Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (e) defines life-sustaining treatment as “medical treatment” including “artificial nutrition and hydration” that “is sustaining life functions and without which, according to reasonable medical judgment, that patient will die within a relatively short time period.”