State v. Dalton, Unpublished Decision (6-23-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Appellant's second assignment of error states:

    "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF DEFENDANT BY CONSOLIDATING TWO INDICTMENTS [.]"

    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion to consolidate the two indictments for trial. Specifically, appellant argues that assault on a peace officer and robbery both contain a common element, namely, intent to inflict physical harm, and that therefore, appellant was forced to stand trial on two separate charges stemming from the same conduct. In support of his position, appellant cites to R.C.2941.32 which provides:

    "Proceedings when two indictments pending. If two or more indictments or informations are pending against the same defendant for the same criminal act, the prosecuting attorney must elect upon which he will proceed, and upon trial being had upon one of them, the remaining indictments or information shall be quashed."

    In response, appellee argues that appellant was tried for two offenses stemming from the same incident rather than from the same conduct.