City of Maple Heights v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (7-27-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] We find that the disorderly conduct charge remained the same in name and identity. Accordingly, the trial court did not violate Crim.R. 7(D) in permitting the prosecutor to make the amendment.

    Defendant further asserts that she was denied her Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial by the amendment of the charge of disorderly conduct from a fourth degree misdemeanor to a minor misdemeanor. The State, on the other hand, asserts that defendant had no right to a jury trial for the minor misdemeanor.

    R.C. 2945.17 states:

    At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except in cases in which the penalty involved does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury.

    Under the express language of this section, the right to a jury trial does not extend to a violation of a minor misdemeanor where the penalty does not exceed a fine of $100. See City of Cleveland v. Chebib (July 16, 1998), Cuyahoga App. No. 73073, unreported; State v. Gray (July 8, 1998), Ashland App. No. CA 1241, unreported; City of Lyndhurst v. Collins (Mar. 12, 1992), Cuyahoga App. No. 60042, unreported.

    In the instant case, defendant was convicted for disorderly conduct in violation of Maple Heights Ordinance No. 648.04, a minor misdemeanor. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(D), the penalty for a minor misdemeanor is a fine of not more than one hundred dollars. Since the State amended the complaint and charged defendant with a minor misdemeanor, she was not entitled to a jury trial.

    Accordingly, we find that the trial court correctly granted the City's motion to amend defendant's charge from disorderly conduct in violation of R.C. 2917.11, a fourth degree misdemeanor, to disorderly conduct in violation of Maple Heights Ordinance No. 648.04, a minor misdemeanor. Furthermore, defendant was not denied her Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial since there is no right to a jury trial for a minor misdemeanor.

    Assignments of Error I and III are overruled.

    II. THE APPELLANT WAS DENIED HER DUE PROCESS OF RIGHTS TO AN EFFECTIVE APPEAL DUE TO THE UNAVAILABILITY OF A COMPLETE TRANSCRIPT.