State Ex Rel. Stringer v. Hamilton Plsts., Unpublished Decision (6-25-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] As such, there is no absolute right as relator contends that she would only be forced to submit to one medical examination at the employer's request. Instead, it is apparent that a second examination may be required if the employer asserts that the additional medical examination is essential in the defense of the claim by the employer. Given the foregoing, relator has not demonstrated an abuse of discretion in this regard.

    Relator also contends that the commission abused its discretion by denying her the opportunity to depose vocational expert, Mark Anderson. R.C. 4123.09 vests the commission with the authority to allow the taking of depositions and provides as follows:

    In claims filed before the industrial commission * * * by injured employees * * * on account of injury * * * sustained by such employees in the course of their employment, the commission * * * may cause depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in the court of common pleas.

    Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-09(A)(6) provides a procedure for obtaining the oral deposition of an industrial commission physician. Ohio Adm.