Fant v. Bickerstaff, Unpublished Decision (7-1-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Krause v. Case Western Reserve University (Dec. 19, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 70712, unreported, citing Meyers v.First National Bank (1981), 3 Ohio App.3d 209, 210; Mackey v.Steve Barry Ford, Inc. (May 30, 1991), Cuyahoga App. No. 58681, unreported, at 7. Nevertheless, as in Krause, this court will carefully review appellant's motion.

    The lower court apparently interpreted appellant's motion to show cause as a motion seeking to hold appellee in contempt of court for failing to obey a court order. R.C. 2705.02 provides, in pertinent part:

    A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

    (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer [.]

    * * *
    Since the record indicates appellee has not violated any order issued by the lower court, the court correctly denied appellant's motion.

    Furthermore, appellant's contention that a hearing was first required is also meritless.