Fant v. Bickerstaff, Unpublished Decision (7-1-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in the order.1

    However, R.C. 2333.10 provides:

    On proof by the affidavit of the judgment creditor, or otherwise, to the satisfaction of a judge of the court of common pleas, or a probate judge, of the county in which the debtor is found, that the judgment debtor has property which he unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such judge, by order, may require the debtor to appear at a time and place in such county to answer concerning it. Such proceedings thereupon may be had for the application of the property of the debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment, as are prescribed by sections 2333.09 to 2333.27, inclusive, of the Revised Code.

    Appellant has submitted no evidence to indicate appellee has any property that may be used to satisfy the judgment against him; therefore, the trial court was not required to order the debtor to appear.