Fant v. Bickerstaff, Unpublished Decision (7-1-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] While R.C. 2705.03 requires that the court conduct a hearing in cases under R.C. 2705.02, the purpose of such a hearing is to provide the accused with the opportunity to explain his actions. See, e.g., In re Purola (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 306,312. Since the court found there was no contempt, there was no need for the accused to defend himself.

    Appellant's motion to show cause requests that the lower court order appellee to appear "to be examined by the court." Thus, the motion may also be interpreted as one seeking a debtor's examination pursuant to R.C. 2333.09. R.C. 2333.09 provides:

    A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is unpaid in whole or in part. Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in the order.1

    However, R.C. 2333.10 provides:

    On proof by the affidavit of the judgment creditor, or otherwise, to the satisfaction of a judge of the court of common pleas, or a probate judge, of the county in which the debtor is found, that the judgment debtor has property which he unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such judge, by order, may require the debtor to appear at a time and place in such county to answer concerning it.