State v. Garrison, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2004) , 2004 Ohio 3567 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 4} Garrison's first assignment of error:

    {¶ 5} "The trial court committed plain error in sentencing appellant to two concurrent prison sentences for two counts of gross sexual imposition when the court had determined that these offenses were allied offenses of similar import and made no finding that the two offenses were committed with a separate animus."

    {¶ 6} In his first assignment of error, Garrison argues that the trial court committed reversible error by sentencing him on both charges because those charges were allied offenses of similar import pursuant to R.C. § 2941.25(A), and the trial court did not make a finding that they were committed with a separate animus. That statute states: "Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one." R.C. § 2941.25(A).