Sexton v. Sedlak , 946 N.E.2d 1177 ( 2011 )
[…] The trial court has broad discretion in determining potential income, and imputing Father's *1190 potential income in the amount of $500 is not clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the trial court. We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's imputation of potential income in the amount of $500.

    The last argument Father presents is that the trial court erred in determining his child support obligation without considering T.S.'s income. We agree. Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-6(3) provides that if the trial court finds that "the child is only partially supporting or is capable of only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that support be modified instead of terminated." Father notes that he "is earning unemployment income of $382.00 per week. [T.S.'s] weekly income is $340.00 per week.