Cruz v. McAneney , 816 N.Y.S.2d 486 ( 2006 )
[…] Since this amount was added on to the original award to account for the reality of her domestic partnership with Patricia, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant has an equitable duty to convey, at least, this amount to her.

    The defendant moved to dismiss the complaint in its entirety alleging, inter alia, that it failed to state a cause of action. The Supreme Court, inter alia, in effect, denied the motion. The defendant appeals, and we affirm.

    The Fund was created by the federal government as title IV of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (49 USC § 40101, as added by Pub L 107-42, 115 US Stat 230 [2001] [hereinafter the Act]). The Fund’s purpose is “to provide compensation to any individual (or relatives of a deceased individual) who was physically injured or killed as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001” (Act § 403 [49 USC § 40101]). Thereunder, a personal representative may file a claim with the Fund on behalf of a deceased victim of the terrorist attacks (see Act § 405 [c] [2] [C]; § 406 [a] [49 USC § 40101]; 28 CFR 104.2 [a] [1], [3]).