Cruz v. McAneney , 816 N.Y.S.2d 486 ( 2006 )
[…] Moreover, the Fund allegedly distributed the full award of the sum of $531,541.42 to the defendant, as Patricia’s personal representative, with the understanding that the plaintiff could pursue any claim to compensation in state court. Accordingly, as the plaintiff alleges, in essence, the plan of compensation was still in dispute when the award was distributed to the personal representative. Under these circumstances, EPTL 11-4.7 (e) does not bar the instant case.

    Finally, contrary to the defendant’s contention, section 405 (b) (3) of the Act (49 USC § 40101) likewise does not bar the instant case. That section provides as follows:

    “Not later than 120 days after that date on which a claim is filed . . . the Special Master shall complete a review, make a determination, and provide written notice to the claimant, with respect to the matters that were the subject of the claim under review. *62Such a determination shall be final and not subject to judicial review.” (Id.)

    The defendant contends that the plaintiff wrongfully challenges the Special Master’s determination by bringing the instant action.