Greenberg v. City of New York , 832 N.Y.S.2d 16 ( 2007 )
[…] We agree with the City that the Parks Department’s disclosures were adequate under the circumstances to permit the Community Board and the Commissions to fulfill their statutory review functions. Accordingly, we reverse and deny the petition.

    Initially, we reject the City’s threshold argument that the Parks Department was not legally required to submit the renovation plan to Community Board 2 for review. Pursuant to New *250York City Charter § 2800 (d) (17), each community board is required to “[e]xercise the initial review of applications and proposals of public agencies and private entities for the use, development or improvement of land located in the community district, including the conduct of a public hearing and the preparation and submission to the city planning commission of a written recommendation.” Petitioners argue that paragraph (17) is inapplicable here because the planned renovation does not constitute a “use, development or improvement of land,” and because it is conceded by all parties that the City Planning Commission has no role in reviewing this project.