Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] 3. What is the definition of "public officer," as used in A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1).

    It is my opinion that the city board of directors may meet in executive session to consider the appointment of a person to the planning commission; however, an applicant may not be interviewed in executive session.

    Question 1 — Can the planning commission applicants be interviewed inexecutive session?

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-106 (Repl. 1992) provides in part:

    (c)(1) Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee.

    (2)(A) Only the person holding the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved, the immediate supervisor of the employee involved, and the employee may be present at the executive session when so requested by the governing body, board, commission, or other public body holding the executive session.

    (B) Any person being interviewed for the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved may be present at the executive session when so requested by the governing board, commission, or other public body holding the executive session.

    Accordingly, only the person being interviewed for the "top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved" may be interviewed in an executive session.