People v. Mendez , 856 N.Y.S.2d 204 ( 2008 )
[…] The defendant contends that since both convictions arose out of a single transaction, a fight between two groups in which the victims incurred serious stab wounds and other physical injuries, Penal Law § 70.25 required the imposition of concurrent sentences. The defendant asserts that he had one “general” intent to attack and assault the victims collectively, and that none of his violent actions could be determined as directed towards any one particular victim of the second group. There is no merit to this contention.

    The applicable sentencing provision, Penal Law § 70.25 (2), states: “When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act ... or through an act . . . which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.”