Parham v. N.C. Department of Human Resources ( 1996 )
[…] 2. During this period of time, plaintiff was a minor, with a date of birth of February 18, 1972.

    3. On October 28, 1989, the plaintiff married at the age of 17.

    4. On February 17, 1993, this proceeding was filed in the North Carolina Industrial Commission against the named defendants under the North Carolina Tort Claims Act claiming damages for the negligence of said defendants.

    * * * * * * * * * *

    The foregoing findings of fact engender the following

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    1. G.S. 143-299 requires all claims under the Tort Claims Act to be filed with the Commission "within three years after the accrual of such claim . . ." G.S. 143-299. In the case of a minor plaintiff, pursuant to G.S. 1-17, the following applies: "a person entitled to commence an action who is at the time the cause of action accrued" either under the age of 18 years old, insane, or incompetent, may bring his or her action within three years after the removal of the disability. G.S. 1-17(a)(1), (2), and (3).