Jessie Grimes v. State of Indiana , 84 N.E.3d 635 ( 2017 )
[…] , 1199 (Ind. 2006). “‘A
    sentence that is contrary to or violative of a penalty mandated by statute is
    illegal in the sense that it is without statutory authorization.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Rhodes v. State, 
    698 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (Ind. 1998)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-CR-2190 | September 5, 2017   Page 11 of 19
    [27]   Grimes argues that his offenses constitute a single episode of criminal conduct,
    and therefore, the trial court’s authority to impose consecutive sentences in this
    case was limited by Indiana Code sections 35-50-1-2(c) and (d), which provides
    in pertinent part:
    Except as provided in subsection (e) or (f) the court shall
    determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served
    concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the:
    (1) aggravating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(a); and
    (2) mitigating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b);
    in making a determination under this subsection. The court may
    order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if
    the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for
    crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment,
    exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10
    (before its repeal) to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
    convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed
    the period described in subsection (d).
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (c), the total of the
    consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is
    sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of
    criminal conduct may not exceed the following: . . .
    3) If the most serious crime for which the defendant is
    sentenced is a Level 4 felony, the total of the consecutive
    terms of imprisonment may not exceed fifteen (15) years.
    (emphasis added).
    [28]   “Whether certain offenses constitute a ‘single episode of criminal conduct’ is a
    fact-intensive inquiry” to be determined by the trial court. Slone v. State, 11