Jessie Grimes v. State of Indiana , 84 N.E.3d 635 ( 2017 )
[…] felony convictions for dissemination of matter harmful to minors and the single
    Level 6 felony obstruction of justice conviction. In the aggregate, Grimes was
    ordered to serve a 111-year sentence in the Department of Correction. Grimes
    now appeals his convictions and sentence.
    Specificity in the Charging Information
    [12]   Grimes argues that the twenty counts of incest in the charging information lack
    specific facts to distinguish each charged count from the others, and therefore,
    he was not given sufficient notice of the charges against him. Indiana Code
    section 35-34-1-2 provides that the charging information shall state “the nature
    and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without
    unnecessary repetition” and contain “a plain, concise, and definite written
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-CR-2190 | September 5, 2017   Page 5 of 19
    statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” I.C. § 35-34-l-
    2(a)(4), (d).