R.&L.E. v. S.B. and J.W. ( 2020 )
[…] to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
    (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
    willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
    another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
    another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
    cooperate with that party.
    (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
    member of a party's household.
    (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
    member of a party's household.
    (16) Any other relevant factor.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16).
    Further, Section 5327 of the Custody Act provides, “[i]n any action
    regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a
    nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
    parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
    convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). Clear and convincing evidence
    is “evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to enable
    the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of the truth
    - 17 -
    J-A07044-20
    of the precise facts in issue.”