In Re of the Adoption of Z.F. (Minor Child), K.F. v. A.F. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the purchase of a vehicle using the settlement money in her situation was not a
    frivolous or unnecessary expenditure, and the facts she smokes cigarettes and
    does not pay rent do not mean she had the ability to pay. A.F. responds that
    K.F. made no child support payments for over five years and during that time
    received a settlement, held employment, and had no housing expenses. She
    asserts K.F. asks this Court to reweigh the evidence.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020   Page 10 of 18
    [17]   
    Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1
     provides in part that the trial court shall grant a petition
    for adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is
    in the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to
    the adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only
    if written consent to adoption has been executed by the mother. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1
    . However, 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8
    (a) provides that consent to
    adoption is not required from: