In Re of the Adoption of Z.F. (Minor Child), K.F. v. A.F. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] struggled to maintain employment and was mostly unemployed, she was held
    in contempt three times for failure to pay child support, the record did not show
    she ever petitioned to modify her support obligation, and she had a significant
    arrearage of over $14,000 where her support obligation was $47 per week).
    B. Best Interest and Decree of Adoption
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020   Page 13 of 18
    [22]   K.F. also maintains the decree of adoption does not satisfy the requirements of
    
    Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1
    . 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1
    (a) provides:
    Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that:
    (1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child;
    (2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient
    ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and
    education;
    (3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under IC
    31-19-8-5 has been filed;
    (4) the attorney or agency arranging an adoption has filed with
    the court an affidavit prepared by the state department of health
    under IC 31-19-5-16 indicating whether a man is entitled to notice
    of the adoption because the man has registered with the putative
    father registry in accordance with IC 31-19-5;
    (5) proper notice arising under subdivision (4), if notice is
    necessary, of the adoption has been given;
    (6) the attorney or agency has filed with the court an affidavit
    prepared by the state department of health under:
    (A) IC 31-19-6 indicating whether a record of a paternity
    determination; or
    (B) IC 16-37-2-2(g) indicating whether a paternity affidavit
    executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1;
    has been filed in relation to the child;
    (7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has
    been given;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020   Page 14 of 18
    (8) the petitioner for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the
    child as the result of an inappropriate criminal history described
    in subsection (c) or (d); and
    (9) the person, licensed child placing agency, or local office that
    has placed the child for adoption has provided the documents and
    other information required under IC 31-19-17 to the prospective
    adoptive parents;
    the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption
    decree.
    [23]   K.F. argues that the trial court made no findings and heard no evidence with
    respect to subsections (1) and (2) of 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1
    (a) and that it did not
    make findings, although evidence exists in the record, with respect to