Darla Jo Adams Audirsch v. Griffin Lynn Audirsch ( 2021 )
[…] See Howell, 372
    S.W.3d at 579 n.3. Because Plaintiff filed her motion within 30 days of the entry of
    judgment, the order granting Defendant’s motion to dismiss was not yet a final
    decision. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a); Thigpen, 
    1997 WL 351247
    , at *3. As such, despite
    Plaintiff labeling her motion as a Rule 60.02 motion, it should be reviewed
    under Rule 59.04.
    Black v. Khel, No. W2020-00228-COA-R3-CV, 
    2020 WL 7786951
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 30, 2020).
    -2-
    Appellant the presumptive father. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304
     (noting that a man is
    rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if the man and child’s mother “are married
    or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage”).
    Presumptions, however, by their very nature are not absolute as to their subject matter, and
    here, we agree with the trial court that the Appellant’s presumption of parentage was
    sufficiently overcome by the very DNA testing he requested be performed. Moreover, the