PO v. Child Support Enforcement Agency ( 2021 )
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 303.5
    (e)(3) does not apply to Father.
    Under 
    45 C.F.R. § 303.5
    (e)(1), CSEA was authorized to
    charge Father, as the party asserting paternity, for the genetic
    testing fees so long as Father was not a recipient of a federal
    block grant or medical assistance program. Father did not argue,
    before the agency or the family court, that he is a federal block
    grant or medical assistance program recipient. The family court
    did not err in affirming the agency order requiring that Father
    pay genetic testing fees. See also HRS § 576E-2(10) (authorizing
    CSEA to "[o]rder genetic testing . . . for the purpose of
    establishing paternity, with payment of costs to be made by the
    agency, subject to recoupment by the State from the father . . .
    if paternity is established . . . [.]")
    CONCLUSION
    Based upon the foregoing, the family court's March 23,
    2018 orders in Appeal No. 1 and Appeal No. 2 affirming the
    administrative findings and orders filed on December 9, 2016, are
    affirmed.