PO v. Child Support Enforcement Agency ( 2021 )
[…] both of which were authorized by HRS § 576E-13.5 Upon deter-
    mination of the appeals, the family court entered an "Order
    Affirming the Administrative Findings and Order Filed on
    December 9, 2016" in each case. Although not titled "judgments,"
    the orders finally determined all of the issues in the appeals
    and thus complied with HFCR Rule 72.
    Father argues that the family court's orders "do[] not
    express any findings and conclusions as to why it affirms" CSEA's
    findings and orders in the two administrative proceedings. A
    5
    HRS § 576E-13 (2006) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Any party, including the [CSEA], who is aggrieved by a
    final decision and order in a contested case . . . is
    entitled to judicial review under [HRS] chapter 91.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    family court reviewing an agency decision does not make its own
    findings or conclusions; it reviews the agency's findings and
    conclusions for error. In a secondary appeal we also review the