Gary Donelson Guion v. Laura Paige Guion ( 2020 )
[…] 11
    residence as Gary requested in his petition. And neither the dismissal order nor the
    hearing transcript offers insight into or authority for the trial court’s reasoning in
    drawing this legal conclusion. We therefore consult the applicable Family Code
    provisions and caselaw construing them to determine whether the trial court’s legal
    conclusion was correct.
    In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court may modify an
    order that provides for the conservatorship of a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 156.001 (“A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order
    that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a
    child.”). Family Code section 156.101 sets forth the grounds for such modification.
    
    Id. § 156.101.
    Pertinent here, a trial court may modify an order that appoints a child’s
    conservator or “provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship” if