Gary Donelson Guion v. Laura Paige Guion ( 2020 )
[…] motion to dismiss. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1) (stating that to preserve complaint
    for appellate review, complaining party must present complaint to trial court by
    timely request, objection, or motion). In any event, we note that Gary filed his
    petition on July 24, 2017, just outside the one-year window, which began to run not,
    as Laura argues, on October 20, 2016—the date the trial court signed the parties’
    divorce decree—but on the date the decree states that it was rendered—July 22,
    2016. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102 (stating that section 156.102 applies to
    suits “filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the
    order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement
    agreement on which the order is based”); see also In re K.R.Z., No. 04-14-00876-
    CV, 
    2015 WL 4478123
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 22, 2015, no pet.)
    (mem. op.) (recognizing that one-year period in section 156.102(a) begins on date