Gary Donelson Guion v. Laura Paige Guion ( 2020 )
[…] parents who have shown the ability to act in their best interest and to encourage
    divorced or separated parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their
    children. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a); see In re D.C., No. 05-12-01574-
    CV, 
    2014 WL 1887611
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 9, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.)
    (noting that restriction on right to designate children’s residence ensured parents
    would be able to exercise their rights as conservators); see also TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary
    consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and
    possession of and access to the child.”).
    Further, Texas appellate courts have uniformly held that a trial court is
    authorized to impose a restriction on a sole managing conservator’s exclusive right
    to designate a child’s primary residence. See In re D.C., 
    2014 WL 1887611
    , at *7