Gary Donelson Guion v. Laura Paige Guion ( 2020 )
[…] 153.132, “the legislature made it clear that the itemized rights were not absolute but
    rather subject to limitation”); cf. In re Reiter, 
    404 S.W.3d 607
    , 611 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (describing list of exclusive rights as merely
    “statutory default allocation of the rights and duties of conservators”). Thus,
    according to the statute’s plain terms, a trial court may restrict—or even eliminate—
    any of a parent sole managing conservator’s rights, including the right to designate
    a child’s primary residence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.132.
    Similarly, Family Code section 153.072, addressing parent conservatorships
    generally, provides that the trial court “may limit the rights and duties of a parent
    appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is
    in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 153.072;
    see In re D.R.S., 
    138 S.W.3d 467
    ,
    470 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (recognizing that trial court
    (8) the right to the services and earnings of the child; and