In re the Matter of C.S. and M.S. (Minor Children) and C.M.H. (Mother) and C.A.S. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, a parent’s character is a material issue in the
    proceeding. In Matter of Eq.W., 
    124 N.E.3d 1201
    , 1210 (Ind. 2019). To that end,
    “a parent’s past, present, and future ability to provide sufficient care for his or
    her child forms the basis for a CHINS adjudication” and a “parent’s character is
    an integral part of assessing that ability.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Matter of J.L.V., Jr., 
    667 N.E.2d 186
    , 190 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).
    4
    DCS also alleged that the Children were CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, which
    requires that DCS must prove all the same elements as under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, except that
    instead of proving neglect, DCS must show that the child’s “physical or mental health is seriously
    endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent[.]” The probate court’s fact-finding order
    does not specify under which statute it adjudicated the Children CHINS.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-2980 | September 22, 2020                Page 15 of 20
    II. CHINS Adjudication