Dart v. Combs , 2018 Ohio 420 ( 2018 )
[…] -53-
    {¶ 92} Regarding his first issue, Dart asserts that “the trial court’s determination
    that Combs may have lived a transient lifestyle is completely irrelevant, and does not
    stand for the proposition that Combs was not subject to service and process by the Darke
    County CSEA, nor that she was entitled to file suit in Kentucky.” He argues that “Combs
    had abandoned her Kentucky residency. Accordingly, she committed fraud by filing a
    petition in Kentucky which said she had been a resident there for the preceding 180 days.”
    {¶ 93} We note that KRS 403.822 (1) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this
    state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
    only if:
    (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding * * *.
    ***
    (2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis
    for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
    {¶ 94} “ ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent * * * for
    at least (6) consecutive months before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.
    * * *.” KRS 403.800(7).
    {¶ 95} As the trial court noted, Dart did not challenge the jurisdiction of the