Njie v. Thompson , 876 N.Y.S.2d 641 ( 2009 )
[…] Plaintiff also agreed to give authorization for his tax *532records, in a “so ordered” stipulation to that effect in open court on August 7, 2006. Under the circumstances, defendant should be allowed access to plaintiffs tax records to substantiate plaintiffs alleged incapacity.

    Plaintiff Njie should also be directed to submit to the requested neurological examination. CPLR 3101 (a) requires the “full disclosure of all matters material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” While this plaintiff has submitted an affidavit stating that he is not asserting any specific claim for neurological injury, the record contains evidence that some of the injuries alleged by Njie, though not termed “neurological,” may have a neurological etiology (CPLR 3121; see Nappi v North