United States v. Lamore ( 2021 )
[…] complained. Under these circumstances, we agree with the military judge’s
    conclusion that “[n]o legitimate government purpose or objective was served
    by placing [Appellant] in [protective custody] post-trial.” 16
    2. Exhaustion of administrative remedies
    Generally, “[a] prisoner must seek administrative relief prior to invoking
    judicial intervention to redress concerns regarding post-trial confinement
    12   Gay II, 75 M.J. at 268.
    13   Id. (citations omitted).
    14   Id.
    15 See UCMJ art. 58, 
    10 U.S.C. § 858
     (2019) (establishing that “[p]ersons . . . con-
    fined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed
    forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or
    committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or
    place in which the institution is situated.”); Gay II, 75 M.J. at 269 n.6 (finding the
    CCA could have found legal error on that basis).
    16   App. Ex. XLIII at 6.
    5
    United States v. Lamore, NMCCA No. 201900315
    Opinion of the Court
    conditions.” 17 “Absent some unusual or egregious circumstance this means