New York State Higher Education Services Corp. v. Fabrizio , 900 N.Y.S.2d 159 ( 2010 )
[…] That presumption is conclusive, except in certain circumstances where the debtor acknowledges or pays part or all of the debt (see CPLR 211 [b]). Plaintiff argued that 20 USC § 1091a, a provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended in 1991, allows collection of this debt and preempts the limitation contained in CPLR 211 (b). Supreme Court denied defendant’s motion, agreeing with plaintiff that 20 USC § 1091a preempts CPLR 211 (b). Defendant appeals and, because we find that defendant’s motion was correctly denied, we affirm.

    In 1991, Congress amended 20 USC § 1091a “to allow recovery on a broad range of student loan debts by eliminating all limitations defenses” (United States v Tuerk, 317 Fed Appx 251, 253 [3d Cir 2009]). That statute provides, in relevant part:

    “(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of stat*160ute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by . . . (B) a guaranty agency . . . that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a [student loan] after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower” (emphases added).