New York State Higher Education Services Corp. v. Fabrizio , 900 N.Y.S.2d 159 ( 2010 )
[…] The unambiguous stated purpose is “to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any . . . [s]tate statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced” (20 USC § 1091a [a] [1]). Here, plaintiff is a “guaranty agency” seeking repayment of a student loan after it reimbursed the previous holder (the lending bank) for its loss on account of defendant’s default (see 20 USC § 1091a [a] [2] [B]; Education Law § 680 [1] [b]). Further, under 1992 amendments, 20 USC § 1091a shall “apply to any actions pending on or after the date of enactment of the . . . [a]mendments of 1991” (Pub L 102-26, 105 US Stat 123 [102nd Cong, 1st Sess, Apr. 9, 1991], as amended by Pub L 102-325, tit XV, § 1551 [102nd Cong, 2d Sess, July 23, 1992], amending 20 USC § 1091a Note).