New York State Higher Education Services Corp. v. Fabrizio , 900 N.Y.S.2d 159 ( 2010 )
[…] After executing promissory notes and obtaining student loans in 1972 and 1974 which were guaranteed by plaintiffs predecessor, defendant allegedly defaulted and plaintiff honored its guaranty and paid the bank the entire loan balance of $9,355 (see Education Law § 680 [1] [b]). In 1983, plaintiff obtained a default judgment against defendant in the amount of $9,664.63. In 2008,* defendant received notice that he is required to establish a repayment plan or his wages will be garnished. Defendant then moved to have the 1983 default judgment against him deemed to have been paid pursuant to CPLR 211 (b), which provides that “[a] money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after . . . [20] years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it” (CPLR 211 [b]). That presumption is conclusive, except in certain circumstances where the debtor acknowledges or pays part or all of the debt (see CPLR 211 [b]).