Walker v. G.C. Block Investments, LLC CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] They contend the
    trial court erroneously dismissed their cause of action for violation of Civil
    Code section 789.32 by way of an in limine ruling. Because plaintiffs have not
    provided an adequate record to show error, we shall affirm.
    1      We resolve this case by abbreviated form of opinion as permitted by
    California Rules of Court, Standard 8.1, which provides that a memorandum
    opinion is appropriate when the appeal “raise[s] no substantial issues of law
    or fact.”
    2     Further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless stated
    otherwise. Section 789.3, subdivision (a), provides: “A landlord shall not
    with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or
    estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence
    1
    According to the complaint, plaintiffs were residents of property located
    in Antioch (the property) under a month to month lease with the prior owner
    of the property. In December 2016, the property was sold at a trustee’s sale