In re Franz , 55 A.D.2d 424 ( 1977 )
[…] Also, she set aside only one and one-half hours per school day for his instruction as against the school’s period for instruction, which covered five hours daily.

    Therefore, while "[t]here is no provision in the Education Law which prohibits instruction of children at home, nor is there any provision requiring certification of a parent by the Commissioner of Education before she may teach her children at home” (People v Turner, 277 App Div 317, 319), we agree with the Family Court that Mrs. Franz could not, and did not, successfully carry the burden which she elected to shoulder.

    Section 3205 (subd 1, par a) of the Education Law states that "[i]n each school district of the state, each minor from six to sixteen years of age shall attend upon full time instruction”, with certain nonrelevant exceptions.

    Subdivision 1 of section 3204 notes, in part, that "a minor required to attend upon instruction * * * may attend at a public school or elsewhere.”