In re Franz , 55 A.D.2d 424 ( 1977 )
[…] It is from the orders of disposition entered upon their decisions that Mrs. Franz now appeals. The appeals have been consolidated.

    In both instances the children were discharged to their mother and she was placed on probation for a period of one year on condition that the youngsters attend school. Mrs. Franz has complied with the orders.

    We affirm.

    We treat first the appeal as it concerns John, the youngest child.

    Subdivision 3 of section 3204 of the Education Law defines "Courses of study.” Clause (1) of paragraph a of subdivision 3 reads: "The course of study for the first eight years of full time public day schools shall provide for instruction in at least the twelve common school branches of arithmetic, reading, spelling, writing, the English language, geography, United States history, civics, hygiene, physical training, the history of New York state and science.”

    The trial court found—and we do not question—that the mother made sincere efforts to furnish the child with all of the educational requirements.