In re Franz , 55 A.D.2d 424 ( 1977 )
[…] Poignantly as to Susan, she has indicated a desire to become *428a psychiatrist. How that can be accomplished, in view of her mother’s intransigent attitude and Susan’s lack of extensive formal education, is beyond comprehension.

    In seeking to have us reverse the two separate determinations of the Family Court, the appellant attacks the compulsory features of the Education Law as unconstitutional on three grounds.

    (1)

    Subdivision 2 of section 3210 of the Education Law provides for: "Attendance elsewhere than at a public school, a. Hours of Attendance. If a minor included by the provisions of part one of this article attends upon instruction elsewhere than at a public school, he shall attend for at least as many hours, and within the hours specified therefor.”

    The appellant argües that she can teach her child as much in one and one-half hours per day as the school system can in five.