In re Ronald B. , 61 A.D.2d 204 ( 1978 )
[…] The Law Guardian, apparently, believes that the hands of school officials should be tied when dealing with unfortunate children caught in criminal activity at young ages. We cannot sanction such a legal doctrine.

    Additionally, an issue has been raised concerning the ballistics report prepared by the police department. Appellant argues that a ballistics report cannot be admitted under the business records exception to the hearsay rule and that, therefore, the person who prepared the report must testify. This exception to the hearsay rule is set forth in CPLR 4518, which provides, in subdivision (a) thereof: "Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.”

    Appellant does not question the reliability of the ballistics report, but asserts that the test was specifically made for the purpose of litigation and thus does not fall within the business records exception, citing Palmer v Hoffman (318 US 109).