Frank v. Levitt , 62 A.D.2d 1009 ( 1978 )
[…] As so modified, order and judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements. Our decision herein necessarily determines that the counterclaim of defendant George Pearsall is barred by the Statute of Limitations (see CPLR 217). The only other issue properly before us is whether, pursuant to subdivision a of section 362 of the Retirement and Social Security Law, the "head” of a police department may submit an application for a member’s ordinary disability retirement without that member’s consent. We hold that he may. Section 362 provides, inter alia: "a. Application for an ordinary disability retirement allowance for a member may be made by: 1. Such member, or 2. ffhe head of the department in which such member is employed, or 3. Some person acting on *1010behalf of and authorized by such member” (emphasis supplied).