Frye v. J. D. Cousins & Sons, Inc. , 70 A.D.2d 677 ( 1979 )
[…] We disagree. Under the law, an employee retains his eligibility for disability for a period of four weeks after his employment with a covered employer terminates (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 203). Termination of employment occurs on the last day an employee performs services of an employer unless the employee commences a paid vacation on such day (Workers’ Compensation Law, §201, subd 7). The record of the employer indicated that Mr. Frye last worked on August 10. His disability commenced on September 1. He was, therefore, within the time frame for eligibility for disability benefits. Section 236 of the Workers’ Compensation Law reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "If any benefits due under this article to an employee are unpaid at the time of his death, such benefits shall be payable to the estate of the individual or, at the option of the carrier, may be paid to the surviving spouse, parent, child or children of the deceased employee.” (Emphasis supplied.) The word "due” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary [rev 4th ed] as "that which law or justice requires to be paid or done”. The mere fact that the carrier refused to pay Mr.