Levin v. Murawski , 88 A.D.2d 529 ( 1982 )
[…] The subpoena indicates that it is “in aid of an investigation by a Committee thereof to determine what action is to be taken as to warren levin, m.d. concerning his alleged professional medical misconduct.” In support of the subpoena, appellant, the executive secretary of the board, states that the Office for Professional Medical Conduct received'a complaint alleging professional misconduct by petitioner concerning methods of treatment of particular patients. It is fairly implicit that the patients referred to are or include the patients whose records are sought by this subpoena. Section 230 (subd 10, par [a]) of the Public Health Law provides that the board, “may investigate on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and shall investigate each complaint received regardless of the source.” Paragraph (l) of subdivision 10 provides that the board “may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization.”