Moxham v. Hanningan , 89 A.D.2d 300 ( 1982 )
[…] Accordingly, the order prohibiting Moxham from representing Zimmerman should be reversed, the petitions of Moxham and Zimmerman should be granted and a writ of prohibition should issue prohibiting Judge Hannigan from disqualifying Moxham from representing Zimmerman in the criminal proceeding in question.

    Dillon, P. J., Hancock, Jr., Denman and Moule, JJ., concur.

    Petitions unanimously granted, without costs.

    Subdivision 1 of section 66 of the Social Services Law provides as follows: “The legislative body of the county may authorize the appointment of * * * employees, including attorneys to perform duties it considers necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. However, such legislative body may also authorize that such attorneys, in addition to performing the duties assigned to them by the county commissioner, may be deputized by the county attorney to perform duties on his behalf in connection with the work of the social services department." (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 89 A.D.2d 300

Judges: Schnepp

Filed Date: 10/29/1982

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022