State v. Corwin ( 2017 )
[…] and officers had to use more restrictive methods of restraint. Officers made
    three attempts to obtain a blood draw, but were unsuccessful because
    Corwin struggled the entire time. About three weeks later Corwin
    3
    STATE v. CORWIN
    Decision of the Court
    underwent a five-drug panel hair follicle test, which yielded a negative
    result for drug use.
    ¶9             The case went to a jury trial, and Corwin presented an
    affirmative defense of guilty except insane pursuant to Arizona Revised
    Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-502(A) (“A person may be found guilty except
    insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was
    afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did
    not know the criminal act was wrong). Specifically, she claimed that she
    had suffered from a brief psychotic episode during the February 6 incident.
    ¶10            She presented supporting testimony by Dr. DJ Gaughan, a
    court-appointed psychologist, and Dr. Wayne General, a psychologist, who