Maresca v. Cuomo , 105 A.D.2d 193 ( 1984 )
[…] Accordingly, a preliminary injunction was granted on the grounds that there was irreparable harm threatening the plaintiffs, and a balancing of equities weighed in their favor. In sum, the court rejected a blanket disqualification based on age alone.

    The issue on appeal is simply whether mandatory retirement for certain State court Judges in New York at age 70 violates either the due process or equal protection clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

    The basic retirement provision here is section 25 (subd b) of article VI of the New York State Constitution which reads in full: “b. Each judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of the county court, judge of the surrogate’s court, judge of the family court, judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article and judge of the district court shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy. Each such former judge of the court of appeals and justice of the supreme court may thereafter perform the duties of a justice of the supreme court, with power to hear and determine actions and proceedings, provided, however, that it shall be certificated in the manner provided by law that the services of such judge or justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for additional terms of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last *196day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy-six. A retired judge or justice shall be subject to assignment by the appellate division of the supreme court of the judicial department of his residence. Any retired justice of the supreme court who had been designated to and served as a justice of any appellate division immediately preceding his reaching the age of seventy shall be eligible for designation by the governor as a temporary or additional justice of the appellate division. A retired judge or justice shall not be counted in determining the number of justices in a judicial district for purposes of section six subdivision d of this article.”

    Section 23 of the Judiciary Law tracks the State Constitution and implements it. In Rubino v Ghezzi (supra) the same constitutional and statutory provisions were considered and an attack on their constitutionality was rejected.