Carpenter v. City of Plattsburgh , 105 A.D.2d 295 ( 1985 )
[…] Special Term dismissed plaintiff’s complaint as against Pearsall, but denied the motion to dismiss the city’s cross claim against him. From the order entered thereon on November 3, 1983, plaintiff appeals.

    Initially, we note that plaintiff does not challenge the dismissal of the fourth cause of action alleging prima facie tort against all defendants and, accordingly, we shall not address this matter. We do address the merits of the arguments concerning the remaining causes of action and begin with Special Term’s dismissal of the cause of action alleging a violation of section 50-a of the Civil Rights Law, which statute provides, in *298pertinent part: “1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer * * * except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”

    Special Term concluded that no private right of action was created under this statute and, thus, dismissed this cause of action. We agree.