State Commission of Correction v. Nassau County Medical Center , 137 A.D.2d 127 ( 1988 )
[…] To fulfill this mandate, petitioner and each individual member is authorized to "issue and enforce a * * * subpoena duces tecum * * * pursuant to civil practice law and rules” (Correction Law § 46 [2]). There can be little dispute that McNulty, as *129a member of petitioner and chairman of the MRB, was authorized to issue the challenged subpoena. The real question concerns the scope of that subpoena.

    Significantly, the MRB is statutorily required to "[investigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate of a correctional facility” (Correction Law § 47 [1] [a] [emphasis supplied]) and to "[investigate and report to [petitioner] on the condition of systems for the delivery of medical care to inmates of correctional facilities” (Correction Law § 47 [1] [e] [emphasis supplied]). Respondent essentially reads the underscored preposition "of’ to mean "in”, so as to support its thesis that the MRB’s investigatory powers are limited to the confines of an involved correctional facility.