People v. Delacruz , 961 N.Y.S.2d 315 ( 2013 )
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620 [1983]), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of grand larceny in the fourth degree. Further, upon reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633 [2006]). Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the County Court properly refused to charge the jury pursuant to Penal Law § 155.20 (4), which applies where the value of stolen property “cannot be satisfactorily ascertained [and] shall be deemed to be an amount less than two hundred fifty dollars” (Penal Law § 155.20 [4]).

    *868The sentence imposed was not excessive (see People v Suitte, 90 AD2d 80, 82 [1982]). Dillon, J.P., Angiolillo, Dickerson and Cohen, JJ., concur.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 104 A.D.3d 867, 961 N.Y.S.2d 315

Filed Date: 3/20/2013