Tobin v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] italics omitted.) Tobin’s argument that all the assignments were
    void because the first one recited the wrong instrument number
    and date of recordation thus lacks merit as a matter of law.
    2.    The Probate Code does not render the
    assignments or substitution of trustee void
    Tobin argues that under the Power of Attorney Law
    division of the Probate Code (Prob. Code, § 4000 et seq.) only a
    natural person could sign the assignments and substitution of
    trustee.6 We disagree because the Probate Code sections on
    6  Probate Code section 4014 provides: “(a) ‘Attorney-in-
    fact’ means a person granted authority to act for the principal in
    a power of attorney, regardless of whether the person is known as
    an attorney-in-fact or agent, or by some other term. [¶]
    (b) ‘Attorney-in-fact’ includes a successor or alternate attorney-in-
    fact and a person delegated authority by an attorney-in-fact.”
    Probate Code section 4022 provides: “ ‘Power of attorney’
    means a written instrument, however denominated, that is
    executed by a natural person having the capacity to contract and
    that grants authority to an attorney-in-fact. A power of attorney