Tobin v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] a power of attorney, regardless of whether the person is known as
    an attorney-in-fact or agent, or by some other term. [¶]
    (b) ‘Attorney-in-fact’ includes a successor or alternate attorney-in-
    fact and a person delegated authority by an attorney-in-fact.”
    Probate Code section 4022 provides: “ ‘Power of attorney’
    means a written instrument, however denominated, that is
    executed by a natural person having the capacity to contract and
    that grants authority to an attorney-in-fact. A power of attorney
    may be durable or nondurable.” Probate Code section 4026
    11
    which Tobin relies do not apply to the assignments or
    substitution of trustee he is attacking.
    Probate Code section 4050 provides: “(a) This division
    applies to the following: [¶] (1) Durable powers of attorney,
    other than powers of attorney for health care . . . [¶]
    (2) Statutory form powers of attorney under Part 3 (commencing
    with Section 4400). [¶] (3) Any other power of attorney that
    incorporates or refers to this division or the provisions of this
    division. [¶] (b) This division does not apply to the following:
    (1) A power of attorney to the extent that the authority of the
    attorney-in-fact is coupled with an interest in the subject of the
    power of attorney. [¶] (2) Reciprocal or interinsurance
    exchanges and their contracts, subscribers, attorneys-in-fact,
    agents, and representatives. [¶] (3) A proxy given by an
    attorney-in-fact to another person to exercise voting rights. [¶]
    (c) This division is not intended to affect the validity of any
    instrument or arrangement that is not described in
    subdivision (a).”
    Thus, on its face, Probate Code section 4050, subdivision (a)
    does not include an assignment of deed of trust or a substitution
    of trustee, and the statute expressly disclaims affecting
    instruments not described in subdivision (a). (See Prob. Code,
    § 4050, subd. (c).)