People v. Kwon CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] (See Conservatorship of Maria B., 
    supra,
     218 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 532–533.)
    II.   Kwon Fails to Demonstrate the Trial Court
    Committed Reversible Error in Admitting Evidence
    of Her Prior Trespass
    Kwon claims the trial court erred in admitting the evidence
    of her prior trespass at Onesimus Ministries. Although Kwon’s
    argument in this regard is not altogether clear, she seems to
    contend that this evidence was not relevant to establish intent,
    motive, knowledge, or a common plan or design for the purposes
    of Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b). (See also
    Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b) [“Nothing in this section prohibits
    the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil
    wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as
    motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, [or] absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his
    or her disposition to commit such an act.”].) Assuming arguendo
    the trial court should have excluded this evidence, Kwon does not
    demonstrate that this error was prejudicial.
    Kwon and the Attorney General agree that the Watson
    standard of prejudice applies to this claim of error. Kwon fails to
    satisfy that standard.