People v. Smith , 183 A.D.2d 653 ( 1992 )
[…] We therefore reject the prosecution’s argument that evidence submitted on the defense case, i.e., defendant’s own admission, made in accordance with a pretrial Sandoval ruling, that he had previously been convicted of a crime, was relevant to the court’s consideration of counsel’s motion. Legally sufficient evidence is defined in CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.” Here, the prosecution neither obtained the defendant’s admission nor presented any evidence at all that defendant had previously been convicted of a crime, and there was not, therefore, at the close of the prosecution’s case, legally sufficient evidence of the crime charged herein.