Justin G. Sandlin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] totality of the circumstances, the officer has specific, articulable facts that, when
    combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to reasonably
    conclude that a particular person is, has been, or soon will be engaged in criminal
    activity. 
    Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492
    . This is an objective standard that disregards the
    detaining officer’s subjective intent and looks solely to whether the officer has an
    objective basis for the stop. 
    Id. McGee Reasonably
    Suspected Sandlin Violated
    Transportation Code Section 547.501(c)
    State law restricts the use of a motor vehicle’s horn: “A motor vehicle operator
    shall use a horn to provide audible warning only when necessary to insure safe
    operation.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.501(c).
    Sandlin argues that a mere two honks of the horn could not have given McGee
    reasonable suspicion that he had violated section 547.501(c), contending that the
    officer would have had reasonable suspicion to suspect an offense only if he had